Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

ATP Firewall

New Enhancement

Our malware blocker is more powerful than ever!
Check it out

ZyWALL ATP Next Generation Firewall


Timely Defense
for Ultimate Protection

License Service

ATP200 is by default bundled with a non-transferable one-year Gold Security Pack license. When renewing for the second year with either one-year, two years, or four years of Gold Security Pack, the license will be transferable.
License Service Feature Gold
Sandboxing Sandboxing
Web Security Content Filter
Application Security App Patrol
Email Security

Malware Blocker Anti-Malware with Hybrid Mode
Threat Intelligence Machine Learning

Intrusion Prevention IDP
Reputation Filter IP Reputation Filter
DNS Filter
URL Threat Filter


Geo Enforcer GeoIP
Managed AP Service Wireless Controller 40
SecuReporter SecuReporter Premium

ATP200

  • 2,000Mbps

    Firewall throughput

  • 600Mbps

    UTM (AV+IDP) throughput

  • 600,000

    Max. TCP concurrent sessions

  • Ethernet / SFP

    Multi-WAN

 
ZyWALL
ATP100
ZyWALL
ATP100W
ZyWALL
ATP200
ZyWALL
ATP500
ZyWALL
ATP700
ZyWALL
ATP800
Hardware Specifications
Wireless standard - 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac - - - -
Interface 3 x LAN/DMZ, 1 x WAN, 1 x SFP, 1x OPT 3 x LAN/DMZ, 1 x WAN, 1 x SFP, 1x OPT 4 x LAN/DMZ, 2 x WAN, 1 x SFP 7 (Configurable), 1 x SFP 12 (Configurable), 2x SFP (Configurable) 12 (Configurable), 2 x SFP (Configurable)
USB3.0 ports 1 1 2 2 2 2
Console port RJ45 RJ45 DB9 DB9 DB9 DB9
Rack-mountable - - Yes Yes Yes Yes
Fanless Yes Yes Yes - - -
System Capacity & Performance*1
SPI firewall throughput (Mbps)*2 1,000 1,000 2,000 2,600 6,000 8,000
VPN throughput (Mbps)*3 300 300 500 900 1,200 1,500
IDP throughput (Mbps)*4 600 600 1,200 1,700 2,200 2,700
AV throughput (Mbps)*4 380 380 630 900 1,600 2,000
UTM throughput (AV and IDP)*4 380 380 600 890 1,500 1,900
Max. TCP concurrent sessions*5 300,000 300,000 600,000 1,000,000 1,600,000 2,000,000
Max. concurrent IPsec VPN tunnels*6 40 40 100 300 1,000 1,000
Concurrent SSL VPN users 30 30 60 150 150 500
VLAN interface 8 8 16 64 128 128
Wireless Specifications
Standard compliance - 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac - - - -
Wireless frequency - 2.4 / 5 GHz - - - -
Radio - 2 - - - -
SSID number - 8 - - - -
No. of antenna - 3 detachable antennas - - - -
Antenna gain - 2 dBi @ 2.4 GHz
3 dBi @ 5 GHz
- - - -
Data rate - 802.11n: up to 450Mbps
802.11ac: up to 1300Mbps
- - - -
WLAN Management
Managed AP number (default/max.) (1 Year bundled)*7 8 / 24 8 / 24 8 / 40 8 / 72 8 / 264 8 / 520
Recommend max. AP in 1 AP Group 10 10 20 60 200 300
Security Features*7
Sandboxing Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Web Security Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Application Security Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Malware Blocker Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Intrusion Prevention (IDP) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Reputation Filter Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Geo Enforcer Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SecuReporter Premium Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Key Features
VPN IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec
SSL (HTTPS) Inspection Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
2-Factor Authentication Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Microsoft Azure Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Amazon VPC Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Device HA Pro - - - Yes Yes Yes
Power Requirements
Power input 12V DC, 2A max. 12V DC, 2A max. 12V DC, 2.5A max. 12V DC, 4.17A 100-240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2.5A max. 100-240V AC,50/60Hz, 2.5A max.
Max. power consumption (watt) 12.5 12.5 13.3 24.1 46 46
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) 42.65 42.65 45.38 82.23 120.1 120.1
Physical Specifications
Item
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.) 216 x 147.3 x 33/8.50 x 5.80 x 1.30 216 x 147.3 x 33/8.50 x 5.80 x 1.30 272 x 187 x 36/10.7 x 7.36 x 1.42 300 x 188 x 44/11.81 x 7.4 x 1.73 430 x 250 x 44/16.93 x 9.84 x 1.73 430 x 250 x 44/16.93 x 9.84 x 1.73
Weight (kg/lb.) 0.85/1.87 0.85/1.87 1.4/3.09 1.65/3.64 3.3/7.28 3.3/7.28
Packing
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.) 284 x 190 x 100/11.18 x 7.48 x 3.94 284 x 190 x 100/11.18 x 7.48 x 3.94 427 x 247 x 73/16.81 x 9.72 x 2.87 351 x 152 x 245/13.82 x 5.98 x 9.65 519 x 392 x 163/20.43 x 15.43 x 6.42 519 x 392 x 163/20.43 x 15.43 x 6.42
Weight (kg/lb.) 1.4/3.09 1.40/3.09 2.42/5.34 2.83/6.24 4.8/10.58 4.8/10.58
Included accessories Power adapter
RJ-45 cable
RS-232 cable
Power adapter
RJ-45 cable
RS-232 cable
Power adapter
Rack mounting kit
Power adapter
Power cord
Rack mounting kit
Power adapter
Rack mounting kit
Power cord
Rack mounting kit
Environmental Specifications
Operating environment
Temperature 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F
Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Storage environment
Temperature -30°C to 70°C/-22°F to 158°F -30°C to 70°C/-22°F to 158°F -30°C to 70°C/-22°F to 158°F -30°C to 70°C/-22°F to 158°F -30°C to 70°C/-22°F to 158°F -30°C to 70°C/-22°F to 158°F
Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing) 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 989810.8 989810.8 529,688.2 529,688.2 947,736 947,736
Acoustic noise - - - 24.5 dBA on < 25°C operating temperature, 41.5 dBA on full FAN speed. 25.3 dBA on < 25°C operating Temperature, 46.2 dBA on full FAN speed. 25.3 dBA on < 25°C operating temperature, 46.2 dBA on full FAN speed.
Certifications
EMC FCC Part 15 (Class B)
CE EMC (Class B)
BSMI
FCC Part 15 (Class B)
CE EMC (Class B)
BSMI
FCC Part 15 (Class B)
CE EMC (Class B)
C-Tick (Class B)
BSMI
FCC Part 15 (Class A)
CE EMC (Class A)
C-Tick (Class A)
BSMI
FCC Part 15 (Class A)
CE EMC (Class A)
C-Tick (Class A)
BSMI
FCC Part 15 (Class A)
CE EMC (Class A)
C-Tick (Class A)
BSMI
Safety LVD
(EN60950-1)
BSMI
LVD
(EN60950-1)
BSMI
LVD
(EN60950-1)
BSMI
LVD
(EN60950-1)
BSMI
LVD
(EN60950-1)
BSMI
LVD
(EN60950-1)
BSMI
  Read more Read more Read more Read more Read more Read more
  • Note:
  • *: This matrix with firmware ZLD4.60 or later.
  • *1: Actual performance may vary depending on system configuration, network conditions, and activated applications.
  • *2: Maximum throughput based on RFC 2544 (1,518-byte UDP packets).
  • *3: VPN throughput measured based on RFC 2544 (1,424-byte UDP packets).
  • *4: AV (with Express mode) and IDP throughput measured using the industry standard HTTP performance test (1,460-byte HTTP packets). Testing done with multiple flows.
  • *5: Maximum sessions measured using the industry standard IXIA IxLoad testing tool.
  • *6: Including Gateway-to-Gateway and Client-to-Gateway.
  • *7: Enable or extend feature capacity with Zyxel service license.

* License subscription fee and permits may vary by country.
* All specifications are subject to change without notice.

Access Point Compatibility List

Product Unified AP Unified Pro AP
Models
  • NWA5301-NJ
  • NWA5121-NI
  • NWA5123-AC HD
  • NWA5123-AC
  • NWA5123-NI
  • WAC5302D-S
  • WAX510D
  • WAC5302D-Sv2*
  • WAC500*
  • WAC500H*
  • WAC6103D-I
  • WAC6503D-S
  • WAC6502D-S
  • WAC6303D-S
  • WAC6553D-E
  • WAC6552D-S
  • WAC6502D-E
  • WAX650S
  • WAX610D*
Functions Unified AP Unified Pro AP
Central management Yes Yes
Auto provisioning Yes Yes
Data forwarding Local bridge Local bridge/Data tunnel
ZyMesh Yes Yes
  • *: From APC3.0, commercial gateways supporting APC technology are able to recognize APs with FW release higher than APC3.0 as Forward Compatible APs. Resellers can introduce newly-available Zyxel APs with basic features supported without upgrading any new controller firmware.

SecuExtender Software

Item Description Supported OS
IPSec VPN Client* IPSec VPN client software for the ZyWALL and USG Series with Easy VPN for zero configuration remote access
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows 7 (32/64-bit)
  • Windows 8 (32/64-bit)
  • Windows 10 (32/64-bit)
SSL VPN Client* Secured VPN connection between PC/MAC and ZyWALL Firewall
  • Windows 7 (32/64-bit)
  • Windows 8 (32/64-bit)
  • Windows 10 (32/64-bit)
  • MacOS 10.14
  • *: A 30-day trial version of IPSec VPN client and SSL VPN client for MAC OS can be downloaded from official Zyxel website. To continue using the application, please contact your regional sales representatives and purchase a commercial license for the application.

Transceivers (Optional)

Model Speed Connector Wavelength Max. Distance Optical Fiber Type DDMI
SFP10G-SR* 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 850 nm 300 m/328 yd Multi Mode Yes
SFP10G-LR* 10-Gigabit SFP+ Duplex LC 1310 nm 10 km/10936 yd Single Mode Yes
SFP-1000T Gigabit RJ-45 - 100 m/109 yd Multi Mode -
SFP-LX-10-D Gigabit LC 1310 nm 10 km/10936 yd Single Mode Yes
SFP-SX-D Gigabit LC 850 nm 550 m/601 yd Multi Mode Yes
SFP-BX1310-10-D*1 Gigabit LC 1310 nm(TX)
1490 nm(RX)
10 km/10936 yd Single Mode Yes
SFP-BX1490-10-D*1 Gigabit LC 1490 nm(TX)
1310 nm(RX)
10 km/10936 yd Single Mode Yes
  • Only USG2200 Series supports 10-Gigabit SFP+
  • SFP-BX1310-10-D and SFP-BX1490-10-D are must used in pairs.

Discover More